Policies‎ > ‎

Privacy Statement

  1. Introduction

    SKLPC WA understands that privacy is important to you and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which is contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act). Your access and use of this website is subject to this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this website, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy without any limitation or qualification.

  2. What personal infomation does SKLPC WA collect?

    1. Electronic Forms

      If you subscribe to our website, the personal information we will collect from you includes your full name, email address and town of origin. We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

    2. Website traffic tracking

      When you visit our website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs statistical information pertaining to the visit, including but not limited to:
      - the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the SKLPCWA website.
      - the number of unique visitors.
      - how long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the SKLPCWA website, and
      - common entry and exit points to and from the SKLPCWA website.


    3. Paper Forms

      When you apply for Membership, personal information collected for the purpose of registering your Membership includes your full name, email address, postal address, contact numbers, occupation, gender and town of origin. Financial payment details such as credit/debit card numbers and banking account numbers may be handled for the purposes of processing Membership payments but not stored otherwise.


    4. Photography and Videography

      Images of individuals in photographs or video (images) are treated as personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). As such images collected by SKLPC WA are collected for the sole purpose of promoting and advancing the organisation's functions and activities. Where photography and/or videography is collected by SKLPC WA, every effort will be made to advise the responsible person, parent or guardian of this with details how and why this is being collected and where, how and by whom the imagery will be seen so they can make informed choices whether they want to continue their participation.

  3. How does SKLPC WA use personal information?

    We may use your personal information so that we can provide our services, fulfill any orders or requests for information, respond to your questions, maintain contact with our Members and provide information of developments in the services we provide (including events and opportunities to participate in projects and programs), as well as for managing our internal operations.

    SKLPC WA will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other party except where this information is required in order for us to provide Member services. SKLPC WA will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third parties except where required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.


  4. Security

    SKLPC WA takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We frequently update our anti-virus software to protect our systems from computer viruses and personal information held is secured by a password. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot protect personal information before it reaches us. Web traffic data may pass through servers that are located overseas and personal information collected may be stored on servers located overseas.

  5. Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

    Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information held about you by SKLPC WA. You have the right to request SKLPC WA update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If your personal information changes, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we can update our records.

  6. Links

    This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on our website and on Membership forms and may differ from the policies of other websites that you link to from this website. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website that you link to from our website.

  7. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at the below postal or email address.

    Shree Kutchi Leva Patel Community WA (Samaj)
    PO Box 1696,
    Osborne Park,
    WA 6916


    Email: samaj@sklpcwa.org.au